East Dulwich Primary Sports League

About the East Dulwich Primary Sports League

Heber School PE Lead and local influencer Vernon Neve-Dunn has set up a sports league network for East Dulwich schools, enabling children to access a friendly yet competitive sporting environment on a regular basis. Matches take place at participating schools at the end of the school day as detailed below.

Inaugural participating sports are Football and Netball, with other sports such as Tag Rugby, Quick Cricket and Hockey likely to be added to the league’s offerings later in the year.

Keen to join? It's not too late!

If you are interested in joining the network, please contact Mr Neve-Dunn at vnevedunn@heber.southwark.sch.uk, or 07703 052 759. Suggestions for other ways to expand the league network and what it can offer our local children are also most welcome!

League Tables, Fixtures and Results

Win - 3 points

Draw - 2 points

Loss - 1 point

Football - Wednesdays

Group 1

  Team P W D L PTS GD
1 The Belham 1 1 0 0 3 +1
2 Judith Kerr 1 0 0 1 1 -1
3 Heber 0 0 0 0 0 0

 

Group 2

  Team P W D L PTS GD
1 Goose Green 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Harris East Dulwich 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Fairlawn 0 0 0 0 0 0

 

 Fixtures

Date Home Team Score Away Team
22-1-20 The Belham 3 - 2 Judith Kerr
22-1-20 Goose Green   Harris East Dulwich
29-1-20 Judith Kerr   Heber
29-1-20 Harris East Dulwich   Fairlawn
5-2-20 Heber   The Belham
5-2-20 Fairlawn   Goose Green
12-2-20 Judith Kerr   The Belham
12-2-20 Harris East Dulwich   Goose Green
4-3-20 Heber   Judith Kerr
4-3-20 Fairlawn   Harris East Dulwich
11-3-20 The Belham   Heber
11-3-20 Goose Green   Fairlawn
25-3-20 Group Winner's Playoff   Group Winner's Playoff
25-3-20 Runners Up Playoff   Runners Up Playoff
25-3-20 3rd Place teams playoff   3rd Place teams playoff

   

Netball - Thursdays

Group 1

  Team P W D L PTS GD
1 St John's & St Clement's 1 1 0 0 3 +2 
2 Heber 1 0 0 1 1 -2
3 Harris East Dulwich 0 0 0 0 0

 

 Group 2

  Team  P W D L PTS GD
1 Lyndhusrt

1

1 0 0 3 +3
Ivydale  1 0 0 1 1 -3
The Belham 0 0 0 0 0 0

 

Fixtures

Date Home Team Score Away Team
23-1-20 Lyndhusrt 1 - 4 Ivydale
23-1-20 Heber 4 - 6 St John's and St Clement's
30-1-20 Ivydale   The Belham
30-1-20 St John's and St Clement's   Harris East Dulwich
6-2-20 The Belham   Lyndhurst
6-2-20 Harris East Dulwich   Heber
13-2-20 Ivydale   Lyndhurst
13-2-20 St John's and St Clement's   Heber
5-3-20 The Belham   Ivydale
5-3-20 Harris East Dulwich   St John's and St Clement's
12-3-20 Lyndhurst   The Belham
12-3-20 Heber   Harris East Dulwich
26-3-20 Group Winner's Playoff   Group Winner's Playoff
26-3-20 Runners Up Playoff   Runners Up Playoff
26-3-20 3rd Place teams playoff   3rd Place teams playoff

 

Please see League Info and Guidance below for more on arranging fixtures etc, as well as a printable fixtures list.